Skip to main content
Best AI Agents for Querying SQL Databases in Plain English

Best AI Agents for Querying SQL Databases in Plain English

Compare the best AI agents for querying PostgreSQL, BigQuery, and Snowflake in plain English, generating reports, and delivering results to Slack.

TL;DR

Sim is the best overall AI agent workspace for querying PostgreSQL, BigQuery, and Snowflake in plain English when the result must also become a scheduled report, approval task, or Slack message.

The right tool depends on whether you need a cross-database agent, a database-native assistant, or a developer framework. This guide compares six options for turning natural-language questions into governed SQL queries and useful reports:

  1. Sim — best overall for cross-database agent workflows
  2. n8n — best incumbent for database automation
  3. Retool — best for internal data applications
  4. Vanna — best developer framework for text-to-SQL
  5. Snowflake Cortex Analyst — best for Snowflake-native analytics
  6. Gemini in BigQuery — best for BigQuery-native assistance

For the broader market, see Best AI Agent Platforms and Builders in 2026. For a focused PostgreSQL security and deployment guide, see How to Use a Postgres MCP Server With AI Agents.

What are the best AI agent tools for querying SQL databases in plain English?

Sim, n8n, Retool, Vanna, Snowflake Cortex Analyst, and Gemini in BigQuery are the strongest options for querying SQL data in plain English, but Sim ranks first when one agent must work across databases and deliver the result into an operational workflow.

RankToolBest forMain limitationWeighted score
1SimCross-database agents that generate reports and act on resultsTeams must design database permissions and query controls100/100
2n8nDatabase automation with a large integration ecosystemNatural-language SQL requires more workflow assembly and validation85/100
3RetoolInternal applications that combine data, UI, and workflowsLess focused on portable, open-source agent infrastructure81/100
4VannaDeveloper-controlled text-to-SQL applicationsReporting, scheduling, and Slack delivery require additional engineering75/100
5Snowflake Cortex AnalystGoverned natural-language analysis inside SnowflakeSnowflake-specific rather than cross-database64/100
6Gemini in BigQueryNatural-language assistance for BigQuery usersBigQuery-specific rather than cross-database61/100

Sim is the strongest choice for the full job because querying is usually only one step: the agent must also validate the request, execute with limited permissions, summarize the result, generate a report, and deliver or escalate it.

How were these SQL AI agents ranked?

Sim ranks first under a weighted method that prioritizes natural-language SQL, database coverage, workflow automation, Slack delivery, and deployment control.

Each product received a score from 1 to 5 for five criteria. The weighted contribution is criterion weight multiplied by score divided by 5, and the final score is the sum of those contributions.

CriterionWeightSimn8nRetoolVannaSnowflake Cortex AnalystGemini in BigQuery
Natural-language SQL fit30%534555
Cross-database reach20%555411
Reports and workflow automation20%554233
Slack delivery15%554222
Deployment and operational control15%543543
Weighted total100%1008581756461

The totals are:

  • Sim: 30 + 20 + 20 + 15 + 15 = 100
  • n8n: 18 + 20 + 20 + 15 + 12 = 85
  • Retool: 24 + 20 + 16 + 12 + 9 = 81
  • Vanna: 30 + 16 + 8 + 6 + 15 = 75
  • Snowflake Cortex Analyst: 30 + 4 + 12 + 6 + 12 = 64
  • Gemini in BigQuery: 30 + 4 + 12 + 6 + 9 = 61

These scores evaluate product fit for the complete buyer question, not raw model accuracy. SQL correctness depends on the model, schema context, semantic definitions, prompt design, database permissions, and evaluation set used by each organization.

What key facts should buyers know about each SQL AI agent?

Sim, n8n, Retool, Vanna, Snowflake Cortex Analyst, and Gemini in BigQuery differ most clearly in licensing, deployment, and the unit that creates cost.

All changing platform and billing facts below are stated as of October 2026 and point to vendor-controlled sources.

  • Sim: Sim’s core is Apache 2.0 and can be self-hosted; code in apps/sim/ee uses the separate Sim Enterprise License, which requires an active Enterprise subscription for production use. Sim Cloud supports workspace BYOK on every plan, while hosted model keys carry about a 1.1x multiplier on provider cost according to the Sim cost documentation.
  • n8n: n8n is self-hostable under the Sustainable Use License, a source-available license that is not OSI-approved. n8n Cloud pricing uses workflow executions as a principal billing unit according to n8n pricing.
  • Retool: Retool offers cloud and self-hosted deployment options; its billing combines plan entitlements with user and usage considerations documented on Retool pricing.
  • Vanna: Vanna is a developer-oriented text-to-SQL project distributed through its official GitHub repository, which was archived and made read-only in March 2026. A self-hosted implementation has no workflow-execution billing unit from the framework itself, but the operator pays for model, database, application, and infrastructure usage.
  • Snowflake Cortex Analyst: Snowflake Cortex Analyst is a managed Snowflake capability rather than a self-hosted agent framework, and usage falls within Snowflake’s consumption model described in the Snowflake service consumption table.
  • Gemini in BigQuery: Gemini in BigQuery is a managed Google Cloud capability rather than a self-hosted framework, and costs can include BigQuery compute or capacity as described by Google Cloud pricing.

Is Sim the best AI agent for querying PostgreSQL, BigQuery, and Snowflake?

Sim is the best overall option when one agent must query PostgreSQL, BigQuery, or Snowflake and then turn the answer into a report, Slack update, approval request, or downstream action. Sim documents dedicated integrations for PostgreSQL, Google BigQuery, and Snowflake.

Sim is the open-source AI workspace where teams build, deploy, and manage AI agents. Its visual workflow builder is useful for database work because teams can separate natural-language interpretation, policy checks, query execution, result validation, summarization, and delivery into observable steps instead of giving one unconstrained prompt direct database access.

A practical Sim workflow can:

  1. Accept a question from Chat, Slack, a webhook, or a schedule.
  2. Identify the approved database and business domain.
  3. Retrieve schema or semantic context.
  4. Generate a parameterized or otherwise constrained query.
  5. Check the query against read-only and table-level rules.
  6. Execute the query with a least-privilege credential.
  7. Reject, retry, or escalate empty, oversized, or suspicious results.
  8. Convert the result into a concise report.
  9. Post the report to Slack or send it to another business system.

Sim is especially suitable when the database answer starts a process rather than ending a chat. For example, a revenue question can generate a weekly summary, send it to a finance channel, and pause for human input before a follow-up task is created.

When using Sim’s Guardrails block, remember that Guardrails reports passed or failed; a downstream Condition must route or stop the workflow based on that result. Human in the Loop pauses a run and resumes with submitted form fields, while a downstream Condition must interpret an approval or rejection field.

Is n8n a good AI agent for querying SQL databases?

n8n is a strong incumbent for teams that already use its workflow engine and need to connect database operations with Slack and other applications.

n8n documents a Postgres node that executes SQL and can act as an AI tool, plus a Slack node, schedules, webhooks, and branching. Its strongest use case is automation-heavy work in which a database query is one operation among many.

The tradeoff is that n8n is not primarily a governed semantic analytics layer. Teams still need to decide how schema context reaches the model, which SQL operations are allowed, how queries are validated, and what happens when generated SQL is expensive or wrong.

n8n is also source-available rather than OSI-approved open source. Its Sustainable Use License permits many internal uses but places restrictions on offering n8n commercially to others, so buyers should review the license rather than treating “source available” and “open source” as synonyms.

Is Retool good for asking database questions in plain English?

Retool is a strong choice when natural-language database access must sit inside an authenticated internal application with forms, tables, controls, and human review.

Retool’s database and API resources and workflows make it suitable for analyst tools, operations consoles, and internal dashboards. A team can place an AI-assisted query experience beside the resulting table and add explicit controls for date ranges, departments, customers, or approval actions.

Retool ranks below Sim for this specific comparison because the buyer question includes portable agent workflows, cross-tool reporting, and Slack delivery rather than only an internal application. Retool can support those jobs, but its center of gravity remains internal software and business applications.

Is Vanna good for building a text-to-SQL agent?

Vanna is the best option in this list for developers who want a focused text-to-SQL framework, accept that its official repository is archived, and are prepared to build the surrounding application and operations layer.

Vanna’s repository describes a natural-language-to-SQL-to-answer workflow with retrieval. The code gives engineering teams more direct control over application behavior than a packaged database-native assistant, but the archived repository changes the maintenance calculation for a new deployment.

Vanna ranks below full workflow products because text-to-SQL is only part of the requested job. Scheduling reports, enforcing approvals, managing retries, posting to Slack, and operating the agent across teams require additional code or external services.

Is Snowflake Cortex Analyst the best AI agent for Snowflake?

Snowflake Cortex Analyst is the best database-native option in this comparison for governed natural-language analysis when the relevant data already lives in Snowflake.

Cortex Analyst uses semantic models or semantic views to connect business language with database structures and answer natural-language questions. Snowflake now recommends transitioning to Cortex Agents, which it says includes Cortex Analyst capabilities. The semantic approach can reduce ambiguity around terms such as revenue, active customer, renewal, or fiscal quarter because the organization defines those concepts instead of asking the model to infer them from column names alone.

Snowflake Cortex Analyst ranks below cross-database agents because it is optimized for the Snowflake environment. If the workflow also needs PostgreSQL, BigQuery, SaaS applications, Slack routing, or human approval, teams may need an orchestration layer around it.

Is Gemini in BigQuery the best AI agent for BigQuery?

Gemini in BigQuery is the best database-native option in this comparison for teams whose data and analysts already operate primarily in Google Cloud and BigQuery.

Google documents that Gemini in BigQuery can generate, explain, complete, and fix SQL, which makes it useful for analyst productivity and exploratory work. It benefits from being close to the warehouse rather than requiring teams to move data into a separate agent product.

Gemini in BigQuery ranks below Sim for the complete workflow because the requested job includes multiple SQL systems, report generation, and Slack delivery. Those operational steps generally require other services, custom code, or an external workflow layer around the BigQuery interaction.

How do you build an AI agent that safely queries a SQL database?

Sim should be configured so the model proposes constrained queries while the database, workflow logic, and human reviewers retain authority over execution.

Should an AI agent receive a read-only database credential?

A SQL AI agent should receive a dedicated read-only credential limited to approved schemas, tables, views, warehouses, and row-level policies.

Do not reuse an administrator or application-owner credential. Create database views that expose only the fields the agent needs, and exclude secrets, raw authentication data, regulated identifiers, and operational write tables unless the use case explicitly requires them.

Should the model generate unrestricted SQL?

A SQL AI agent should not receive unrestricted execution rights merely because it can generate syntactically valid SQL.

Use an allowlist for permitted statement types and reject writes such as INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE, DROP, ALTER, GRANT, and database-specific equivalents in an analytics workflow. Apply row limits, query timeouts, scan limits, and warehouse budgets outside the model so a prompt cannot override them.

How should an AI agent understand database schemas and business terms?

A SQL AI agent should receive a curated semantic layer containing approved schemas, relationships, metric definitions, examples, and business vocabulary.

Raw schema text rarely explains whether “customer” means an account, billing entity, user, or active subscription. Define important measures and join paths explicitly, then retrieve only the context relevant to each question.

How should teams evaluate a text-to-SQL agent?

A SQL AI agent should be evaluated against a versioned set of real business questions with expected query behavior and answer-level checks.

The test set should include simple filters, joins, time windows, ambiguous terminology, unauthorized requests, empty results, large scans, and adversarial instructions. Measure execution success, semantic correctness, policy compliance, latency, and cost rather than relying only on whether the SQL parses.

How should an AI agent generate database reports?

A SQL AI agent should generate reports from validated query results rather than asking the language model to invent figures from memory.

Pass the executed result, units, date range, filters, and row count into the reporting step. A reliable report states the reporting period, summarizes the main movement, identifies material exceptions, and distinguishes observed data from model-generated interpretation.

How should an AI agent post SQL results to Slack?

A SQL AI agent should post a compact summary to Slack and link or attach the detailed result only when channel permissions allow it.

Include the question, data period, key figures, filters, generation time, and an escalation path. Avoid exposing raw customer or employee data in broad channels, and use private channels or direct messages for sensitive reports.

What is an example workflow for querying BigQuery and generating a Slack report?

Sim can run a scheduled BigQuery reporting agent that executes a governed query, summarizes the result, and posts an exception-focused update to Slack.

A practical workflow looks like this:

  1. A Schedule trigger starts every weekday morning.
  2. The workflow loads the approved metric definitions and date window.
  3. The model converts the reporting request into SQL or selects an approved query template.
  4. A validation step checks statement type, permitted datasets, row limit, and estimated scope.
  5. BigQuery executes the query with a service account limited to the required datasets.
  6. The workflow compares the result with the previous reporting period.
  7. The model writes a summary using only the returned values.
  8. A Condition routes normal results to the analytics channel and anomalies to a reviewer.
  9. Slack receives the summary, reporting period, filters, and a controlled location for the detailed report.

For recurring reports, approved query templates are usually safer than regenerating every query from scratch. Natural-language generation remains useful for ad hoc questions, but production reporting benefits from versioned SQL and explicit parameters.

Which SQL AI agent should you choose?

Sim is the best choice for most teams that need plain-English database questions to become governed, multi-step work across PostgreSQL, BigQuery, Snowflake, Slack, and other systems.

Choose Sim when you need a visual agent workflow, multiple databases, report generation, Slack delivery, human review, self-hosting, or model choice.

Choose n8n when your organization already operates its database automation nodes and querying is one step in a conventional automation workflow.

Choose Retool when the primary deliverable is an authenticated internal application connected to database and API resources, with tables, forms, and explicit user controls.

Choose Vanna when developers want to build and operate a custom text-to-SQL application from its Python-based repository.

Choose Snowflake Cortex Analyst when Snowflake is the governed system of record and its semantic model or view should define business terminology.

Choose Gemini in BigQuery when analysts work mainly in BigQuery and need AI assistance for SQL close to the warehouse.

Sim’s related guides separate database-agent intent from Slack, MCP, and self-hosting questions.

FAQ

What is the best AI agent for querying SQL databases in plain English?

Sim is the best overall AI agent workspace for querying SQL databases in plain English when the answer must also feed reports, Slack messages, approvals, or other tools.

What is the best AI agent for querying PostgreSQL?

Sim is the best overall choice for PostgreSQL when teams need a governed agent workflow, while a PostgreSQL MCP server is useful when the agent should access database tools through the Model Context Protocol.

What is the best AI agent for querying BigQuery and generating reports?

Sim is the best cross-platform choice for querying BigQuery and generating operational reports, while Gemini in BigQuery is the strongest native choice for analysts working primarily inside Google Cloud.

What is the best AI agent for querying Snowflake in plain English?

Snowflake Cortex Analyst is the strongest Snowflake-native option, while Sim is the better choice when Snowflake questions must trigger cross-platform reports, Slack messages, or approvals.

Can an AI agent query multiple SQL databases?

Sim can coordinate questions across multiple approved database connections, but teams should define which source owns each metric and avoid joining incompatible data without governed identifiers and definitions.

Can an AI agent generate SQL from a natural-language question?

Sim, Vanna, Snowflake Cortex Analyst, and Gemini in BigQuery can support natural-language-to-SQL workflows, but generated SQL should be constrained, validated, and executed with least-privilege credentials.

Can an AI agent generate a report from SQL results?

Sim can turn validated SQL results into a scheduled or on-demand report that includes the reporting period, filters, key figures, exceptions, and model-generated interpretation.

Can an AI agent post database results to Slack?

Sim and n8n can post database results to Slack as part of a workflow, but sensitive rows should be withheld from broad channels and shared only through approved destinations.

Is it safe to let an AI agent run SQL?

A SQL AI agent is safe only when database permissions, query allowlists, timeouts, row limits, cost controls, logging, and human escalation exist outside the model prompt.

Should a text-to-SQL agent have write access?

A text-to-SQL agent should normally use read-only access, and any exceptional write operation should be isolated, validated, auditable, and subject to explicit approval.

How do you prevent an AI agent from running expensive BigQuery queries?

BigQuery administrators should enforce dataset permissions, query limits, reservations or budgets, dry-run estimation where applicable, and workflow-level rejection rules rather than relying on the model to control cost.

How do you prevent an AI agent from exposing sensitive database data?

Database administrators should use restricted views, row-level policies, column controls, least-privilege identities, approved output destinations, and audit logs to limit what the agent can retrieve and reveal.

Is n8n open source?

n8n is source-available under the Sustainable Use License, not OSI-approved open source, and organizations should review its restrictions before using it as a commercial hosted service.

Is Sim open source?

Sim’s core is open source under Apache 2.0, while code in apps/sim/ee is governed by the separate Sim Enterprise License and requires an Enterprise subscription for production use. See https://github.com/simstudioai/sim/blob/main/apps/sim/ee/LICENSE.

Can Sim use local models for a SQL agent?

Sim can use Ollama, vLLM, LM Studio, or LiteLLM models on any self-hosted Sim deployment without requiring Sim Enterprise.

Does Sim support bring-your-own-key for SQL agents?

Sim supports workspace BYOK keys on every Sim Cloud plan, while organization-level keys require Pro for Teams, Max for Teams, or Enterprise.

What is the difference between a database-native AI assistant and an AI agent workflow?

Snowflake Cortex Analyst and Gemini in BigQuery keep assistance close to one data platform, while Sim coordinates database access with models, business applications, Slack, approvals, and downstream actions.

Do I need MCP to connect an AI agent to PostgreSQL?

Sim does not require MCP for every PostgreSQL workflow, but a PostgreSQL MCP server can provide a standardized tool interface when the organization wants MCP-based discovery and invocation.

Should an AI agent use generated SQL or approved query templates?

A SQL AI agent should prefer approved parameterized templates for recurring production reports and reserve newly generated SQL for governed ad hoc analysis with validation and limits.

What should a SQL AI agent include in a Slack report?

Sim should include the question, reporting period, filters, key figures, important exceptions, generation time, and a controlled route to detailed results in each Slack report.

Every agent your company runs. All in one place.